About this cookie policy

 

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

We value your privacy and are committed to ensuring your personal information is collected and used only as lawfully allowed, and in a proper and transparent manner. We set out herein how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI).

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, to make your online experience more effortless and to communicate with you in relation to matters of relevance to you. We may use some of the information you provide to help us improve our site design and efficiency.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and as agreed with you. Further, with your permission, we may disclose your personal information to third parties as necessary for the delivery of products or services to you. We will ensure that these parties comply with all relevant privacy requirements under existing law.

When you register or otherwise engage on our website your user information may be collected using cookies, which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. You may review our cookies policy below.

We are legally obliged to protect your personal information in our possession from unauthorised access and use. We continue to assess and review our security controls to ensure that such information remains secure.

You are advised that our website uses Google Analytics. Information about how Google uses data and how to opt out of analytics tracking can be found at the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Our website may contain links to other sites not under our control, and we cannot take responsibility or accept liability for how your personal information may be dealt with should you access those sites via links from our website. You are advised to review the relevant privacy policies and information on those sites.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and/or ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information as may be held by us. To do this, simply contact us at the email address as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information or making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. Please note that a request to access information may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.

Definition of personal information: According to the POPI Act, ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: globaltalentmine.com

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the "Privacy & Cookie Policy" tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.